~~~('.') DISCLAIMER ('.')~~~

Please keep in mind... what works for me may not work for you because each of us differ in skin types. Every stuff you see in this blog is from my own pocket. I will definitely indicate if it's free/ sponsored. Lastly, please don't take any pictures without my permission! Clear enough? :D Thanks.

MY TOP 10 FAVORITE BEAUTY PRODUCTS

 

I got an award just tonight from PEACHY PINK SISTERS... thank you so much! :) This award made me so excited so i immediately got my bag and took pictures of my "on the go" and fave daily beauty stuffs. I've actually accumulated so many beauty stuffs the past months (thanks to my ever supportive hubby... I'm such a spoiled wifey! :D) so i thought of making a monthly set of make ups for my daily use just to finish everything. (darn but i don't stop purchasing still! lol) Ok let's go check my faves!!! ;)




 THE LIST:


 1. My Hg Toner!  It's actually my own formulation! uhuh i have that ability
of formulating skin care stuffs! awesome eh? :P
This is what i use before putting my sunscreen... primer... make ups! 
I can't live without this period.

2. Mally Beauty Poreless Face Defender- Based from Mally, this is a finishing “powder” of sorts that locks makeup into place while diffusing the appearance of pores and fines lines and offering a smooth, matte finish sans that dry, ashy look that setting powder gives skin! I actually use this as a primer,(got this idea from a fellow GT sis Babyjap... such a BI eh? but i love her bec. of that! hahaha) to replace the very popular Smashbox Photo Finish which made my skin bad! argh!!! I really love how it makes me perfectly flawless making my "some" large pores smaller actually almost hides them...ha!


3. Giorgio Armani Face Fabric #2 - i love how lightweight this foundation... it's a cream to powder consistency... which i love for I belong to the oily type! errrr!!! I use this with my "clean" fingers if not my brush... i just feel i get the best finish with my fingers! :P But I'm waiting for my new Sigma brush and i hope that will work with this foundi! ***cross fingers*** 

4. Benefit Eye Bright - this belongs to my top 5 faves actually! 
i can live without mascara and curler but not with eye brightener! 

5. Soleil Tan de Chanel plus Chanel Vitalumiere Eclat Compact Beige Rose Tendre
- yes you read it right! 2 in 1! i bought Soleil Tan years ago and it happened to be
my supper love bronzer slash highlighter. Was able to get  the Vitalumiere Eclat refill from
Pammytweet in exchange of my Coffret D'or Powder (wrong shade that's why)...
i figured out how i can carry the powder with me so i got my Soleil Compact
to check the size, and i noticed that the other side of the product where the brush stays,
fits the lovely powder! smarty moves huh? :D
I love them both, i use Vita as a finishing powder of my GA face fabric.
(I don't cake with these two! :)


6.  K Palette Real Lasting Eyebrow 24hr. - it's my second pen! This really holds the name period. ;)

7. Biore UV Perfect Face Milk spf50+ - don't break me out and is my moisturizer in one 
(i don't like many layers of products before my foundi!) so...

 8.  Giorgio Armani Sheer Blush #10 - i love the sheer color with
a lil shimmer making my face naturally glowing with a flush!

9. Nyx Matte Lipstick - just to have a pinky lips and save my expensive ones...
i grab this! lol

10.  Versace Bright Crystal - this gives me a very light feeling during the day...
my on the go scent really!


Now I'm Passing this award to these gorgeous!

The rules are:
  1. Link Back to the Person who tagged you.
  2. List your 10 favorite skin care/beauty products.
  3. Pass to 10 other Bloggers - I tag the following bloggers: 
Hope you can find time for this... looking forward of reading them!
I'm so excited to see your stuffs!☺

love lots,
Animated Magic

Katkat


Ani-Heart

M2 Mandelic Malic Skin Refinish 20%

Skin Refinish 20%... 
The Ultimate Skin Perfecting Serum 
what is it?



Based from M2 Web Site... 

Eliminate all your skin care woes with one easy-to-use serum.
This multi-purpose face treatment uses a high-potency 
combination of Mandelic and Malic Acids to rapidly 
even skin tone, reduce breakouts,and soften wrinkles.


Directions:
In the evening, apply to clean, dry skin. 
Wait 10-15 minutes before applying moisturizer. 
Use only every other night for the first two months. 
If irritation or excess flaking occurs, 
decrease frequency of application or discontinue use. 
Daily use of a broad-spectrum sunscreen with 
a minimum SPF 30 is required for best results.

Ingredients:
Water, Mandelic Acid, Malic Acid, Algae Extract, 
PEG-8/SMDI Copolymer, Potassium Hydroxide, 
Artemisia Vulgaris Extract, Polysorbate 60, Isohexadecane, 
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Ubiquinone, Hyaluronic Acid, 
Corallina Officinalis Extract, Squalane, Cyclopentasiloxane, 
Polyacrylate, Dimethicone, Tetrasodium EDTA



This product caught my attention right away 
after reading everything about it. 
Sorry for I'm a sucker of the best skin care!  
I got this for Php2,500 from my supplier plus shipping. 
I saw this in some derma clinics and 
it's almost twice the price i got... whew!  
I know it's ok to spend for something worth it 
but if you can look for a cheaper price, why not... agree?

Anyhow, I got this to prevent wrinkles, pores 
(biggy pores, i hate!), and some pigmentation. 
You're supposed to apply this every other night only, 
but i do it every night. I didn't feel any negative side
effects so far. ( I hope not in the future!) 
What I noticed after a week of using, my oily skin 
of mine became less oily... oh wow! love love it.   
Had some micro peeling also but not that visible 
when i put make up...i just need to apply moisturizer 
after 10 mins. of application.


i like the bottle, very hygienic and not heavy...
just like the regular bottle, i think this isn't 
a glass bottle... dunno the name of that kind though.
Also it contains 50ml. of the product, 
so this can really last for monthssss!dance


but wait... here's what i hate!

it happens most of the time if not always! :(
i wish they can change the kind of pump they used! 
puhleez puhleez...



The Serum looks like this...
ok i'll give you the freedom to think about the "looks"! lol
i use 2 pumps with that same amount on my entire face,
you only need a very thin layer anyway.

 after  spreading the serum...
it looks like this...feels sticky but...

after 2-3 mins. of application, 
it will dry up... not super dry though! :P
It's been 7 months since i started using M2...
and I'm so happy I did!jippie
I think this product will stay with me forever...
hoping they won't discontinue! 
(Cross fingers)

RATING: 9/10 (if not of the cap/pump)


~~~ end~~~

you girls, did you ever try this product?


love lots,
Animated Magic

Katkat


Ani-Heart

FAVORITE PINK LIPSTICKS







fairy

Weeeeeh finally, my first post!
Been really wanting to start blogging... 
but i didn't find time for it... argh!
Oh well here's my first! yey!
(Please bear with my first review).


Before anything else, i wanna thank Pammytweet
for motivating me to have this blog workin.
Thank you... thank you... hugs hugs for you! <3


Let's get started...


Kinda addicted to pink lippies the past months, 
here are some of my 3 top faves!
Mac Pink Nouveau, Nyx Matte in Summer Breeze 
and Mac Candy Yum Yum




Based from my swatches, Mac PN and Nyx Matte in Summer Breeze 
looks very similar !?! Well it's almost the same on my lips too! ha Rolleyes (Animated) 



 Mac "Pink Nouveau"
(photo from Mac Site)
Mac PN is described as a bright pink with a satin finish 
in Mac Web Site and costs $14.50 or 950php.
When this first came out, i fell in love right away...
and considered it as my first love pink lippy.
kissy kissy
 It has been my only lippy for almost a month...
I'm almost out of it so i really need to get a new one!
Apply using a lip brush, i get the best result.
Pigment is awesome plus lasts almost all day!
Smiley



 Nyx Matte Lipstick "Summer Breeze"


The newest range of Nyx Lippy is a matte finish, i picked 
Summer Breeze because i noticed it can be a dupe of my Mac PN,
(my first <3). Based from Nyx Web Site...
  Bought this online for only 295php i think, cheapy stuff right?dance
Compared to some other matte lippys, this is a lil waxy/glossy,
so if you think it can be drying, nah ah... which i think is a good point!
Texture wise, glides on smoothly. Pigment... very good too!
One swipe will really show the color. Lasting? 6-8hrs on me.
Summer Breeze will definitely be a love for me now... 
for its price and quality, who wouldn't?!?
Though i would still love to repurchase my first love...
want to have an emergency back up (which goes to Nyx Summer Breeze),
while waiting for my new PN.:P
(which is most of the time OOS in Mac Counters here... Philippines!)



Arighty... more swatches for comparison... 










NYX Matte Lipsticks are highly pigmented, richly formulated lipsticks 
that glide on smoothly, stay put and impart a non-glossy, 
high-fashion matte finish as they envelop lips in brilliant color. 
From Pure Red to Nude, Matte Lipstick is available in 22 rich, shades.
 
INGREDIENTS: Bees Wax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) wax, 
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla)wax, Ceresin, Microcrystalline Wax, 
Polyethylene, Octyldodeanol, Polyisobutene, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, 
Oleyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Palmitate, Isostearyl Isostearate, 
Bis-Digylceryl Polyacyladipade-2, Tocopheryl Acetate, 
B.H.A, and Fragrance. 
MAY CONTAIN: Mica (CI 77019), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), 
Iron Oxide Red (CI 77491), Iron Oxide Yellow (CI 77492), 
Iron Oxide Black (CI 77499), D&C Red No.6 (CI 15850), 
D&C Red No.7 (CI 15850), D&C Red No.27 Aluminum Lake (CI 45410), 
FD&C Yellow No.5 Aluminum Lake (CI 19140), 
FD&C Blue No.1 Aluminum Lake (CI 42090), 
or D&C Red No.36 (CI 12085).


fairy 
Nyx Summer Breeze on me... whoopee! 

~ with flash~



me wearing Nyx Matte in "Summer Breeze" no gloss on top.




Mac "Candy Yum Yum"


 My all time fave, because it really stands the word "matte"... 
Mac Candy Yum Yum, a matte neon pink,
oh it's really a neon pink and almost glowing on my lips.
This can be drying (i didn't experience that so far),
but just to be safe, i put my lip balm before application.
Looks dry coz it's matte but i didn't feel that actually!
This is an LE shade btw. And I'm one of those lucky ones 
who were able to get one. Yay for me! jippie


~~~end~~~


you girls, what are your fave Pink Lipsticks?



love lots,
love lots,
Animated Magic

Katkat


Ani-Heart

Get to know me...

My photo
simple girl w/ so many dreams...you be nice and I'll be nicer... just don't hit me at the back coz i can be your worst nightmare ever! (kiddin but uhm maybe? hahaha) i look maldita and brat (sometimes true lol)... honestly, I'm totally NOT! :) I do have a knowledge of skin... so if you have some questions, email me: prettykat25@gmail.com. I am a... Sister. Wife. Lover. Kikay. Vain. Princess. Daughter. Extraordinaire.

Somethings you need to know...

Here are the list of foundations and other stuffs I have/had use... you might need this for reference! (just a simple help) And yeah some of these products are just pure love and currently my HG!

Foundation Shades:
Mac NC20-25
Graftobian HD Cream Foundation Ingeneu/Vixen
Giorgio Armani Face Fabric #2
Girgio Armani Face Radiance #2
MUFE HD 120
MUFE Mat Velvet #35 Vanilla
Kanebo Coffret D'or BE-B
Kanebo Lucent BE-B
Kanebo Lunasol YO 02
Kanebo Freshel YO-C1
Sofina Raycious Select Powder #13
ZA Two-Way Foundation #23
Shiseido Supplist O00
Shiseido Maquillage Climax Moisture Gel OC20
Shiseido Maquillage Lasting Powdery #OC10
Paul and Joe #102 Nude
NARS Sheer Glow #Fiji
Shu Uemura Face Architect Smoothing Fluid #974
Chanel Vitalumiere Eclat Compact Beige Rose Tendre
Estee Lauder Double Wear Sand
Revlon Colorstay Buff
OCC Liquid Foundation Y2/Y3
Laura Mercier Foundation Powder No.2

Concealer: any foundation in cream form as concealer! ;)

Finishing Powders:
Kanebo Revue Translucent Loose Powder
Skinfood Peach Sake
Mac Skin Mineralized Skinfinish Natural Light/Medium
Maybelline Dream Matte Powder- Cream
Kryolan Anti Shine

Toners:
Kanebo Freeplus Comfortable Lotion 1
Tea Tree Toner (derma/myskinclinic)
Whitening Toner (derma/myskinclinic)

Face/ Eye Moisturizers:
Crème de la Mer: The Moisturizing Gel Cream
Crème de la Mer: The Eye Balm Intense
Crème de la Mer: The Eye Concentrate
Pure Glycerine

Evening Prime Rose

Sun Protections:
Derma Gel Ultrashield (myskinclinic)
Kanebo Allie

Scents:
Jo Malone
Tom Ford
Prada Candy
Cliniqe Happy (my all time fave)

ACCA KAPPA
Hermes Eau des Merveilles/ Un Jardin Sur Le Nil

DKNY Be Delicious

Juicy Couture Viva La Juicy
Ralph Lauren Big Pony # for Women
TH Dreaming

Clinique Happy Heart
Estee Lauder Pleasure
Vera Wang Princess
Infinite Pleasure Just Girl
Exclamation by: Coty
Kenzo L'eau Par
Escada Into Blue
Salvatore Ferragamo Incanto's
L'Occitane Cherry Blossom
Moschino Love
Liz Claiborne Curve
VS Very Sexy
Jessica Mcclintock
D&G Light Blue
Burberry Baby Touch
Clean Fresh Laundry
Burberry Weekend
Burberry Brit Sheer
Paris Hilton Can Can
Marc Jacobs Daisy
VS old scents (Sweet Temp, Secret Crush, Pure Sed)
B&B Works (Winter Candy!)

Total Pageviews

I LOVE...BE ONE! :)

NEED TO SEARCH?

Powered by Blogger.

Follow by Email

~HOLY SHOUT~

There was an error in this gadget